Desert Living in Surprise, Arizona

How hot and dry Surprise runs, how the city prepares for monsoon storms, where its water comes from, how it pays for desert yards, and which guide covers each.


Short answer: Living in Surprise means summers with July normal highs near 105 degrees at the Youngtown station, no month averaging more than 1.25 inches of rain, monsoon storms that bring flooding and dust, and a water supply the city calls secure while in Stage 1 of its drought plan. Seven Digital Towns guides cover the parts: extreme heat, monsoon season, dust storms, scorpions, summer electric bills, closing a house for summer and xeriscape conversion.

Last verified: October 19, 2026, against the sources listed at the end of this page.

What does desert living in Surprise involve, and which guide covers each part?

Desert living in Surprise means planning around summer heat, monsoon storms and dust, a limited water supply and a yard built for an arid climate, and seven Digital Towns Surprise guides each take one of those on.

Surprise desert living guides and the question each answers
QuestionSurprise guide
How hot does it get, and where are the cooling sites?Extreme heat preparedness
When is monsoon season, and where are free sandbags?Monsoon season guide
What triggers a dust storm warning, and what should drivers do?Dust storm safety
How common are scorpions around Surprise homes?Scorpions in Surprise
Why do electric bills climb in summer?Summer electric bills
How should a house be left for the summer?Closing a house for summer
How can a lawn be replaced with desert plants, and are there rebates?Xeriscape landscape conversion

For the yard question, the City of Surprise water conservation page is where the city posts its rebate types and program parameters (City of Surprise, Water Conservation). Last verified: October 19, 2026, for this Surprise desert living hub, against the Youngtown normals, the NWS Phoenix and Flood Control District monsoon pages, the city's water, drought and storm pages, ADWR's assured water supply page and the county heat release.

How hot and how dry is Surprise through the year?

Federal 1991 to 2020 climate normals for the Youngtown cooperative station show normal highs above 100 degrees from June through August and no month with more than 1.25 inches of normal rainfall (NOAA ACIS, Youngtown 1991 to 2020 normals).

Youngtown station, 1991 to 2020 monthly normals (NOAA ACIS)
MonthHigh (F)Low (F)Rain (in)
January65.441.10.98
February68.943.81.25
March76.548.91.03
April84.154.80.29
May92.963.60.11
June102.272.20.03
July104.979.70.84
August103.679.20.97
September98.472.50.74
October87.059.50.59
November73.947.70.61
December63.840.20.90

Two things stand out for a Surprise household in that table. June is the driest month at 0.03 inches yet runs a normal high of 102.2, and the summer rain that does fall arrives in July and August with the monsoon, when normal lows stay near 79 degrees (NOAA ACIS). The winter months bring Surprise its other rainy season, with February the wettest month at 1.25 inches. NOAA files the record under the Youngtown station name, so the table is a station record, not a measurement taken inside Surprise city limits.

When does the monsoon hit Surprise, and how does the city prepare?

NWS Phoenix calls the monsoon the most dangerous time of year weather-wise in the Southwest, and Surprise prepares by stocking free sand and bags at city sites whenever significant rain is forecast (NWS Phoenix, Monsoon Safety).

Surprise keeps three standing sandbag locations, listed by the city as 12425 W Bell Road (AZ TechCelerator), 18600 Reems Road (Fire Station 302) and 16849 W Jomax Road (a city water well), plus two temporary corner locations, 219th Avenue at Deer Valley Road and 183rd Avenue at Norwich Drive, activated when needed (City of Surprise, Monsoon Safety). Residents must bring their own shovel. The Flood Control District of Maricopa County's filling advice is to fill sandbags 1/2 to 2/3 full, stack them in a brick pattern and focus on front doors and low entrances (Flood Control District of Maricopa County).

The same county district maintains 355 automated precipitation gages across Maricopa and surrounding counties that report rainfall in real time, and its meteorologists publish a daily weather outlook that anyone in Surprise can subscribe to (Flood Control District). Sites are stocked only when a heavy rain event is forecast, and during a storm street cleanup comes before restocking, so the practical move in Surprise is to fill bags as soon as the forecast turns (City of Surprise). Under Arizona's Stupid Motorist Law, the city warns, a driver rescued from a flooded wash with posted warning signs or gates may be held responsible for the cost of the rescue (City of Surprise). The dust storm safety guide and the monsoon season guide take each hazard further.

NWS Phoenix says flash floods are common in the Southwest, that there are thousands of low water crossings and dips in the Southwest that flood every summer, that about 1 to 2 feet of water will float most vehicles, SUVs included, and that 6 inches of fast-moving water can knock a person off their feet (NWS Phoenix). Its advice to drivers is never to drive into a flooded roadway or around barricades, and to be especially cautious at night, when flood dangers are harder to see.

Where does Surprise get its water, and is the supply secure?

The City of Surprise says its water supply is secure, drawing on renewable surface water, groundwater and reclaimed water, even though the Colorado River system has been in a Tier 1 shortage that the city dates as effective January 2024 (City of Surprise, Drought Resiliency).

Because of Arizona's priority system, the city says its own supplies will not see a reduction under that shortage declaration, but Surprise has enacted Stage 1 of its Drought Preparedness Plan, which mainly means more conservation messaging; an update to the plan was adopted by City Council in December 2021 (City of Surprise). The page also notes that private water companies operate in Surprise alongside the city utility, and that Arizona's official drought declaration dates to June 1999. The shortage status on the city page is dated January 2024 and links the Bureau of Reclamation announcement; the page, checked October 19, 2026, states no later tier.

The state rule behind new Surprise subdivisions is the Arizona Department of Water Resources' Assured Water Supply Program, which operates in Arizona's seven Active Management Areas, including portions of Maricopa County, and requires developers to demonstrate a 100-year water supply before recording plats or selling parcels (ADWR, Assured and Adequate Water Supply). Without that demonstration, ADWR says, the Arizona Department of Real Estate will not issue the public report that lets a developer sell lots.

For a question about water in a Surprise home, the city's Water Resource Management Department directory is 623.222.6000, water quality questions go to 623-222-1900, and after-hours water emergencies to 623.222.1990 (City of Surprise, Water Resource Management).

How does Surprise help residents switch to a desert yard?

The City of Surprise offers water efficiency rebates, including for single-family turf removal and xeriscape installation in new homes, because up to 70 percent of residential water use in the Phoenix area happens outdoors (City of Surprise, Water Conservation).

The city lists five rebate types: a WaterSense-labeled irrigation controller, water-efficient irrigation rotary nozzles, single-family new home xeriscape installation, single-family turf removal, and turf removal for homeowners associations, commercial and multifamily properties (City of Surprise). Eligibility and deadlines are in the program parameters the city posts. Surprise also runs a one-acre Xeriscape Demonstration Garden showing arid landscape plants and hardscapes, Water-wise Surprise workshops, and a no-cost Qualified Water Efficient Landscaping course of 20 or more hours for landscape professionals.

City water utility customers in Surprise can track use and set leak alerts through the WaterSmart portal, according to the city's drought page, which also points residents to more than 100 water saving tips at wateruseitwisely.com (City of Surprise). The conservation page adds a Plumbing Support Grant, a Smart Home Water Guide for monthly indoor and outdoor leak checks, and a Plant Watering Guide for setting a landscape water budget (City of Surprise, Water Conservation). The xeriscape landscape conversion guide walks through a lawn swap step by step.

Where does a Surprise resident turn in extreme heat?

In extreme heat, Surprise residents can find a free cooled space through the Maricopa County Heat Relief Network, which the county health department and the Maricopa Association of Governments opened on May 1, 2026, to run through September 30 (Maricopa County, April 30, 2026).

The county release points residents to the interactive Heat Relief Map at hrn.azmag.gov, which it says includes more than 200 locations across Maricopa County, and a call to 2-1-1 reaches live operators, in English or Spanish, every day between 9 a.m. and 7 p.m. (Maricopa County). The Flood Control District adds that a household that loses power in extreme heat should go to a designated public shelter or heat relief site (Flood Control District). The extreme heat preparedness guide covers heat warnings and relief in Surprise in more depth, and the summer electric bills and closing a house for summer guides cover the cooling side of a Surprise summer.

Frequently asked questions

How much rain falls in Surprise, AZ in each month?

The 1991 to 2020 monthly normals at the Youngtown station, the station record used here, put February (1.25 inches) and March (1.03 inches) as the wettest months, August at 0.97 inches and June (0.03 inches) as the driest; NOAA's monthly table gives no annual total.

Where can Surprise residents get free sandbags?

When significant rain is in the forecast, the city stocks sand and empty bags on Bell Road at the AZ TechCelerator, on Reems Road at Fire Station 302 and on Jomax Road at a city water well site. Filling them takes a shovel from home.

Is Surprise running out of water?

The City of Surprise says its water supply is secure, with surface water, groundwater and reclaimed water in its portfolio, and that its supplies are not reduced under the Colorado River Tier 1 shortage it dates to January 2024. The city is in Stage 1 of its Drought Preparedness Plan.

Does Surprise pay residents to remove grass?

Yes. The City of Surprise lists rebates for single-family turf removal, new home xeriscape installation, smart irrigation controllers, rotary nozzles and HOA or commercial turf removal, with eligibility set in its rebate program parameters.

Which Surprise guide covers scorpions?

The Scorpions in Surprise guide in this desert living section covers them; the other six guides here cover heat, monsoon, dust storms, summer electric bills, closing a house for summer and xeriscape conversion.

Sources

  1. NOAA Regional Climate Centers ACIS, 1991-2020 monthly normals, Youngtown AZ (USC00029634) https://data.rcc-acis.org/StnData?params=%7B%22sid%22%3A%22USC00029634%22%2C%22sdate%22%3A%222020-01%22%2C%22edate%22%3A%222020-12%22%2C%22elems%22%3A%5B%7B%22name%22%3A%22maxt%22%2C%22interval%22%3A%22mly%22%2C%22duration%22%3A%22mly%22%2C%22reduce%22%3A%22mean%22%2C%22normal%22%3A%2291%22%7D%2C%7B%22name%22%3A%22mint%22%2C%22interval%22%3A%22mly%22%2C%22duration%22%3A%22mly%22%2C%22reduce%22%3A%22mean%22%2C%22normal%22%3A%2291%22%7D%2C%7B%22name%22%3A%22pcpn%22%2C%22interval%22%3A%22mly%22%2C%22duration%22%3A%22mly%22%2C%22reduce%22%3A%22sum%22%2C%22normal%22%3A%2291%22%7D%5D%7D Used for: monthly highs, lows and rainfall
  2. National Weather Service Phoenix, Monsoon Safety Page https://www.weather.gov/psr/monsoonsafety Used for: monsoon as most dangerous time of year
  3. City of Surprise, Monsoon Safety https://surpriseaz.gov/monsoon-safety Used for: sandbag sites, Stupid Motorist Law
  4. Flood Control District of Maricopa County, Monsoon https://www.fcd.maricopa.gov/5557/Monsoon Used for: gages, daily outlook, sandbag filling, shelter if power lost
  5. Maricopa County, 2026 Heat Relief Network Launches May 1 https://www.maricopa.gov/m/newsflash/Home/Detail/3652 Used for: Heat Relief Network, map, 211 Arizona
  6. City of Surprise, Drought Resiliency and Preparedness https://surpriseaz.gov/drought-resiliency-preparedness Used for: supply security, Tier 1 shortage date, Stage 1, plan update, WaterSmart
  7. Arizona Department of Water Resources, Assured and Adequate Water Supply https://www.azwater.gov/aaws Used for: 100-year assured water supply, seven AMAs, ADRE public report
  8. City of Surprise, Water Resource Management https://surpriseaz.gov/water-resource-management Used for: department phone numbers
  9. City of Surprise, Water Conservation https://surpriseaz.gov/water-conservation Used for: rebate types, outdoor water share, demonstration garden, QWEL
Last updated: October 19, 2026

How this page was made

Digital Towns uses AI assistance to research and write its guides, and every page is only as good as the sources it cites. Our goal is the most accurate, useful local information possible.

This page was fact-checked twice before publishing.

If you see an error, or anything you can show is false, tell us right away and we will take a third look.

Report an error
Quote or describe the part that's wrong.
Explain what's actually true.
Only if you'd like a reply. Never shown publicly.

How we fact-check