Florida · Economy · Florida Cost of Living Overview

Cost of Living in Florida

How Florida prices compare with the nation, what Florida housing costs, how Florida taxes and the homestead exemption work, and how fast Miami and Tampa prices are rising.


Short answer: Florida costs slightly more than the national average: its regional price parity was 103.414 in 2024, about 3.4 percent above the national price level, per Bureau of Economic Analysis data (FRED series FLRPPALL). Housing drives the gap, with a median gross rent of $1,669 and a median home value of $359,000 (ACS 2020-2024). Florida has no state income tax, a 6 percent state sales tax plus county surtaxes, and a homestead exemption of up to $50,000.

Last verified: October 15, 2026, against the sources listed at the end of this page.

How expensive is Florida compared with the rest of the country?

Florida prices ran about 3.4 percent above the national average in 2024, when the state's all-items regional price parity stood at 103.414 (BEA data via FRED, series FLRPPALL).

A regional price parity, or RPP, measures the price level of a state or metro area for a given year and expresses it as a percentage of the overall national price level (Bureau of Economic Analysis). A Florida reading of 103.414 therefore means a basket of goods and services cost about 3.4 percent more in Florida than at the national price level in 2024.

For scale, BEA lists California at 110.7, Hawaii at 110.0 and New Jersey at 108.8 as the highest state RPPs in 2024, while Arkansas at 86.9 and Mississippi at 87.0 were the lowest (BEA), against Florida's 103.414.

The Florida figure climbed steadily after 2020. FRED, which republishes the BEA series, shows Florida at 100.604 in 2020, 101.389 in 2021, 102.284 in 2022 and 103.636 in 2023 before easing to 103.414 in 2024 (FRED). The 2024 reading was the first decline in that five-year series.

Florida all-items regional price parity, United States = 100 (BEA via FRED)
YearFlorida RPPReading
2020100.604About the national level
2021101.3891.4 percent above
2022102.2842.3 percent above
2023103.6363.6 percent above
2024103.4143.4 percent above

The statewide RPP covers all of Florida; FRED also carries separate Florida series for the metropolitan and nonmetropolitan portions of the state, so one statewide number describes the state as a whole rather than any one town (FRED).

What does housing cost in Florida?

Florida renters paid a median gross rent of $1,669 a month and Florida owners held homes with a median value of $359,000 in the Census Bureau's ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (Census Bureau, DP04).

Ownership is the norm in Florida: of 8,752,810 occupied housing units, 67.6 percent were owner-occupied and 32.4 percent were rented in that survey (DP04). Monthly costs for Florida owners depend almost entirely on whether a mortgage remains. The median selected monthly owner costs were $1,959 for Florida homes with a mortgage and $673 for homes without one (DP04).

About half of Florida renter households, 50.2 percent, paid 35 percent or more of their household income on gross rent in the ACS 2020-2024 estimates (DP04). The median Florida household income in the same survey was $74,568 in 2024 inflation-adjusted dollars (Census Bureau, DP03), so by simple division a year of median Florida rent equals about 27 percent of the median household income.

Florida housing costs, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (U.S. Census Bureau)
MeasureFlorida
Median gross rent$1,669 a month
Median value, owner-occupied home$359,000
Median owner costs, with a mortgage$1,959 a month
Median owner costs, no mortgage$673 a month
Renters paying 35 percent or more of income on rent50.2 percent
Owner-occupied share of Florida homes67.6 percent
Median household income$74,568 (2024 dollars)

These five-year Census figures pool Florida survey responses from 2020 through 2024, so they describe that five-year period rather than current asking rents. The Digital Towns guide to Florida real estate cycles covers how Florida home prices moved over the same years.

How do Florida taxes change the cost of living?

With no state income tax and a 6 percent state sales tax, Florida collects mostly when residents spend rather than when they earn (Florida Department of State).

The Florida Department of Revenue lists the general state sales tax rate as 6 percent, with exceptions that include new mobile homes at 3 percent, amusement machine receipts at 4 percent and electricity at 6.95 percent (Florida Department of Revenue). On top of the state rate, many Florida counties levy a discretionary sales surtax that applies to most taxable transactions, so the total rate paid depends on the county. The Department of Revenue posts the current county rates each year on Form DR-15DSS, which it updates every November, and for certain transactions only the first $5,000 of a taxable sale carries the county surtax (Department of Revenue).

Property tax is where a permanent Florida residence gets relief. A homestead exemption can decrease the taxable value of a Florida home used as a permanent residence by as much as $50,000, and the exemption qualifies the home for the state's homestead assessment limitation (Department of Revenue). Under section 193.155 of the Florida Statutes, the annual change in a homestead's assessed value cannot exceed the lower of 3 percent of the prior year's assessed value or the percentage change in the Consumer Price Index for All Urban Consumers, U.S. City Average, for the preceding calendar year (Florida Statutes).

The value of that assessment cap can move with the owner. The exemption itself is nontransferable, but a Florida homeowner may be able to transfer, or port, all or part of the assessment difference to a new Florida homestead (Department of Revenue). The exemption is tied to property the owner makes a permanent residence, or the permanent residence of a dependent (Department of Revenue).

How fast are prices rising in Florida metro areas?

Consumer prices rose 3.7 percent in the Miami area in the 12 months to August 2026 and 1.9 percent in the Tampa area in the 12 months to September 2026 (BLS Miami, BLS Tampa).

The Bureau of Labor Statistics Florida page lists consumer price index releases for two metro areas, Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach and Tampa-St. Petersburg-Clearwater, so these figures describe those two areas rather than the whole state (BLS Florida). BLS also notes that area indexes measure the average change in prices over time, not differences in the level of prices between cities (BLS).

In the Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach index, all items less food and energy rose 3.3 percent over the year to August 2026, while energy jumped 14.8 percent and food rose 1.0 percent (BLS). In the same Miami release, the shelter index increased 3.0 percent, owners' equivalent rent rose 2.9 percent and rent of a primary residence rose 2.4 percent.

In the Tampa-St. Petersburg-Clearwater index, all items less food and energy rose 1.4 percent over the year to September 2026, energy rose 9.4 percent and food rose 1.2 percent (BLS Tampa). In the Tampa index, owners' equivalent rent increased 0.9 percent and rent increased 2.1 percent over the year.

Florida metro consumer prices, 12-month change (U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics)
IndexMiami area, Aug. 2026Tampa area, Sept. 2026
All items3.7 percent1.9 percent
All items less food and energy3.3 percent1.4 percent
Energy14.8 percent9.4 percent
Food1.0 percent1.2 percent
Rent of primary residence2.4 percent2.1 percent

BLS publishes both Florida indexes bi-monthly, and the data are not seasonally adjusted. The next Miami release, for October 2026, is scheduled for November 10, 2026, and the next Tampa release, for November 2026, is scheduled for December 10, 2026 (BLS Miami, BLS Tampa).

What does electricity cost in Florida?

Electricity in Florida sold for an average retail price of 12.53 cents per kilowatt-hour across all customer types in 2024, according to the Energy Information Administration's Florida Electricity Profile (EIA).

The same EIA profile counts total Florida retail sales of 255,095,458 megawatthours in 2024, ranked second among the states, and names natural gas as the state's primary energy source for electricity (EIA Florida profile).

Electric bills in Florida also carry tax. The Department of Revenue lists electricity at a 6.95 percent state rate rather than the general 6 percent (Florida Department of Revenue).

The energy index in the Miami CPI rose 14.8 percent over the year to August 2026, while the gasoline index within it rose 28.9 percent (BLS). EIA released the 2024 profile on November 10, 2025 and lists the next release for November 2026 (EIA).

What should a Florida newcomer check before budgeting a move?

A newcomer budgeting for Florida should check four official numbers: the county sales surtax, the homestead application with the county property appraiser, the local rent level and the latest metro CPI release.

The official statewide price level is already almost two years old. BEA lists its current RPP release as February 19, 2026 and its next release as December 10, 2026 (BEA); FRED shows its FLRPPALL series updated February 20, 2026 (FRED), so any Florida cost comparison made in late 2026 still describes 2024 prices. The Census rent and home value figures pool five survey years, which makes the Miami and Tampa CPI releases the freshest official signal of Florida price changes.

Homestead savings require an application. Applications go to the property appraiser in the county where the property is located, and the property appraiser determines whether a parcel is entitled to an exemption (Department of Revenue). For sales tax, the Department of Revenue updates the DR-15DSS county surtax list yearly in November (Department of Revenue).

The Digital Towns economy section also covers Florida by the numbers, population growth projections, the snowbird and seasonal economy, and the tourism economy, each of which explains part of why Florida prices behave as they do.

Frequently asked questions

Is Florida more expensive than the national average?

Yes, slightly. Florida's all-items regional price parity was 103.414 in 2024, about 3.4 percent above the national price level, according to Bureau of Economic Analysis data published through FRED (series FLRPPALL). BEA lists California (110.7), Hawaii (110.0) and New Jersey (108.8) as the highest states.

Does Florida have a state income tax?

No. The Florida Department of State lists the state income tax as none and the state sales tax as 6 percent. Many Florida counties add a discretionary sales surtax, so the total rate paid depends on the county.

What is the median rent in Florida?

The median gross rent in Florida was $1,669 a month in the Census Bureau's ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates. In the same survey, 50.2 percent of Florida renter households paid 35 percent or more of their income on rent.

How much does the Florida homestead exemption save?

A Florida homestead exemption can reduce a permanent residence's taxable value by as much as $50,000 and qualifies the home for an assessment limitation that caps yearly assessment increases at 3 percent or the prior calendar year's CPI change, whichever is lower (section 193.155, Florida Statutes).

How fast is inflation in Florida right now?

The Bureau of Labor Statistics measured 3.7 percent over 12 months in the Miami area through August 2026 and 1.9 percent in the Tampa area through September 2026. Those two metro areas are the Florida CPI releases BLS lists; they do not describe the whole state.

Sources

  1. Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis FRED, Regional Price Parities: All Items for Florida (FLRPPALL), source U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis https://fred.stlouisfed.org/series/FLRPPALL Used for: Florida all-items regional price parity 2020 to 2024
  2. U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Price Parities by State and Metro Area https://www.bea.gov/data/prices-inflation/regional-price-parities-state-and-metro-area Used for: definition of RPPs, highest and lowest states in 2024
  3. U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year Data Profile DP04 (Housing), Florida https://data.census.gov/api/access/data/table?id=ACSDP5Y2024.DP04&g=040XX00US12 Used for: median gross rent, median home value, owner costs, rent burden, owner share
  4. U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year Data Profile DP03 (Economic), Florida https://data.census.gov/api/access/data/table?id=ACSDP5Y2024.DP03&g=040XX00US12 Used for: median household income
  5. Florida Department of Revenue, Property Tax Exemptions and Additional Benefits https://floridarevenue.com/property/Pages/Taxpayers_Exemptions.aspx Used for: homestead exemption up to $50,000, Save Our Homes, portability, county property appraiser
  6. The 2026 Florida Statutes, section 193.155 (homestead assessments) http://www.leg.state.fl.us/statutes/index.cfm?App_mode=Display_Statute&URL=0100-0199/0193/Sections/0193.155.html Used for: annual assessment change capped at the lower of 3 percent or CPI
  7. Florida Department of Revenue, Sales and Use Tax https://floridarevenue.com/taxes/taxesfees/Pages/sales_tax.aspx Used for: 6 percent state rate, electricity 6.95 percent, county discretionary sales surtax, DR-15DSS updated each November
  8. Florida Department of State, Quick Facts https://dos.fl.gov/florida-facts/quick-facts/ Used for: state sales tax 6 percent, no state income tax
  9. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index, Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, August 2026 https://www.bls.gov/regions/southeast/news-release/consumerpriceindex_miami.htm Used for: 12-month CPI change, shelter, owners equivalent rent, rent, next release date
  10. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index, Tampa-St. Petersburg-Clearwater, September 2026 https://www.bls.gov/regions/southeast/news-release/consumerpriceindex_tampa.htm Used for: 12-month CPI change, rent, owners equivalent rent, next release date
  11. U.S. Energy Information Administration, Florida Electricity Profile 2024 https://www.eia.gov/electricity/state/florida/ Used for: average retail electricity price and total retail sales, 2024
  12. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Southeast Information Office, Florida https://www.bls.gov/regions/southeast/florida.htm Used for: Florida CPI releases listed for Miami and Tampa metro areas
Last updated: October 16, 2026

How this page was made

Digital Towns uses AI assistance to research and write its guides, and every page is only as good as the sources it cites. Our goal is the most accurate, useful local information possible.

This page was fact-checked twice before publishing.

If you see an error, or anything you can show is false, tell us right away and we will take a third look.

Report an error
Quote or describe the part that's wrong.
Explain what's actually true.
Only if you'd like a reply. Never shown publicly.

How we fact-check