Florida · Environment · Sea Turtle Nesting

Sea Turtle Nesting on the Florida Coast

How many loggerheads, green turtles and leatherbacks nested in Florida in 2025, where they nest, when the season runs, and the rules that protect them.


Short answer: Florida's 2025 Statewide Nesting Beach Survey counted 100,951 loggerhead, 66,476 green turtle and 2,012 leatherback nests, with Brevard, Palm Beach and Martin counties recording the most nests. Florida hosts about 90 percent of Northwest Atlantic loggerhead nests. USFWS says U.S. loggerhead nesting runs April through September, peaking in June and July, and FWC lighting guidance treats October 31 as the end of nesting season. Turtles, nests and eggs are protected by the Marine Turtle Protection Act and the Endangered Species Act.

Last verified: October 15, 2026, against the sources listed at the end of this page.

How many sea turtles nest in Florida each year?

In the 2025 season, Florida's Statewide Nesting Beach Survey recorded 100,951 loggerhead nests, 66,476 green turtle nests and 2,012 leatherback nests (FWC FWRI, 2025 Statewide Nesting Totals).

Florida sea turtle nests in the 2025 Statewide Nesting Beach Survey
SpeciesEast coast nestsWest coast nestsStatewide nestsStatewide non-nesting emergences
Loggerhead83,04417,907100,951162,408
Green turtle64,7401,73666,476128,226
Leatherback2,01112,012302

FWC counts a nest when a female comes ashore and lays eggs, and a non-nesting emergence when she leaves a crawl but returns to the sea without laying (FWC FWRI). The 2025 Florida survey covered 1,322.6 kilometers of beach, 637.2 in FWC's east coast region and 685.4 in its west coast region. Added together, the three species left 169,439 nests on surveyed Florida beaches in 2025, above the 2019 to 2023 average of 158,861 nests a year that FWC reports for all species combined (FWC FWRI monitoring).

Florida matters globally for loggerheads. FWC calls the Northwest Atlantic loggerhead aggregation the largest in the world and says Florida hosts approximately 90 percent of its nests (FWC FWRI). FWC's nesting page calls the state's green turtle aggregation the second largest in the Western Atlantic Hemisphere, while its monitoring page says it has become one of the largest in the western Atlantic, and Florida is the only state in the continental U.S. where leatherbacks nest regularly (FWC FWRI, Sea Turtle Nesting).

Which sea turtle species nest on Florida beaches?

Five sea turtle species use Florida beaches: loggerheads, green turtles and leatherbacks nest regularly, while hawksbills and Kemp's ridleys nest only now and then (FWC FWRI).

All five are listed as threatened or endangered under the federal Endangered Species Act (FWC FWRI). For the loggerhead, the U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service recognizes nine distinct population segments worldwide; the Northwest Atlantic segment nests mainly on the Atlantic coast of Florida, South Carolina, Georgia and North Carolina and on the Florida and Alabama Gulf coasts (USFWS loggerhead profile). FWC notes that Florida Panhandle beaches host the bulk of clutches laid by the small, genetically distinct Northern Gulf of Mexico Recovery Unit (FWC FWRI index survey).

A Florida loggerhead lays several clutches a season. USFWS gives a range of one to seven nests per female, about 4.1 on average, roughly 14 days apart, with incubation of about 42 to 75 days depending on incubation temperatures and an average of 55 to 60 days for most Florida clutches (USFWS). USFWS puts the age at sexual maturity at about 32 to 35 years, and says remigration intervals of 2 to 3 years are most common in nesting loggerheads.

When is sea turtle nesting season in Florida?

Loggerhead nesting in the United States runs from April through September, peaking in June and July (USFWS), and FWC treats October 31 as the end of the Florida nesting season in its lighting guidance (FWC).

Nesting happens mainly at night, and hatchlings generally emerge at night as well (USFWS). FWC's lighting page tells Florida beachfront owners that decorative lights such as uplights and string lights should stay off until nesting season ends on October 31 (FWC Sea Turtles and Lights). Beachfront lighting ordinances are adopted county by county and city by city, and the FWC ordinance list gives the adoption dates, code sections and code enforcement contacts (FWC ordinance list).

Trend counts use a fixed window. FWC's Index Nesting Beach Survey checks core Florida index zones every day for a 109-day season from May 15 through August 31, so the index leatherback counts do not include nesting before May 15 (FWC FWRI index survey).

Which Florida counties have the most sea turtle nests?

Brevard, Palm Beach and Martin counties on the Atlantic coast recorded the most sea turtle nests in Florida in 2025 (FWC FWRI, 2025 Statewide Nesting Totals).

Florida counties with the most 2025 sea turtle nests
CountyLoggerhead nestsGreen turtle nestsLeatherback nests
Palm Beach25,61413,202493
Brevard22,71630,431129
Martin11,9859,666915
Sarasota8,1971,0430
St. Lucie7,3461,568286
Indian River6,6304,59878
Volusia3,0403,92028

Palm Beach County's 25,614 loggerhead nests were the most of any Florida county in 2025. Brevard County led Florida in green turtle nests with 30,431, more than its loggerhead count, while Martin County held the most leatherback nests at 915 (FWC FWRI). Sarasota County was the top Gulf Coast county with 8,197 loggerhead nests, and Panhandle counties from Franklin to Escambia each recorded fewer than 800 loggerhead nests. Hillsborough County shows 0 kilometers surveyed, and the FWC ordinance list shows it with no sea turtle lighting ordinance (FWC).

One caution when comparing Florida figures: FWC's monitoring page describes the statewide survey as about 228 beaches and about 835 miles (FWC FWRI monitoring), while the index survey page speaks of 27 core beaches out of 225 (FWC FWRI index survey). The index counts, which reached over 50,000 loggerhead nests and nearly 50,000 green turtle nests in 2025, track trends and are not totals; the loggerhead index ranged from 28,876 nests in 2007 to a record 71,009 in 2023.

What laws and lighting rules protect nesting sea turtles in Florida?

Florida sea turtles, nests and eggs are protected by the federal Endangered Species Act of 1973 and the state Marine Turtle Protection Act, section 379.2431 of the Florida Statutes (FWC Marine Turtle Protection).

The Florida law restricts taking, possessing, disturbing, mutilating, destroying, selling, transferring, molesting or harassing turtles, nests or eggs, and also protects their habitat (FWC). Any scientific, conservation or educational work that touches turtles needs specific FWC authorization under Chapter 68E-1 of the Florida Administrative Code, and DEP and FWC jointly review coastal construction permits under Chapter 62B that affect nesting beaches.

Light is the everyday issue on developed Florida beaches. Section 161.163 of the Florida Statutes directs DEP to designate nesting areas and set guidelines for local lighting rules, and Chapter 62B-55 is the model lighting ordinance written to guide local governments (FWC Sea Turtle Protection Ordinances). FWC's three golden rules for beachfront fixtures are to keep lights low, keep them long (amber, orange or red sources of 560 nanometers or greater) and keep them shielded, completely downward-directed with the bulb, lamp or glowing lens shielded from the beach (FWC Sea Turtles and Lights).

FWC also recommends window tint with 45 percent or less inside to outside light transmittance, motion sensors on the shortest setting, native dune plants such as sea grapes as light buffers, and pool lights locked on amber or red during the Florida nesting season (FWC). Lights needed for safety should be modified rather than switched off. Last verified: October 15, 2026, on the Florida Fish and Wildlife Conservation Commission and U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service websites.

How can sea turtle nesting be watched in Florida without disturbing it?

FWC points people who want to see Florida sea turtles to permitted public turtle walks, hatchling releases and hatch success evaluations run by FWC Marine Turtle Permit Holders (FWC Sea Turtle Viewing Opportunities).

FWC explains that these Florida programs start with a talk on turtle biology away from the beach, then lead participants onto the beach at night to watch a nesting loggerhead or a hatchling release; public hatch success evaluations inventory a marked nest after it has hatched (FWC). Admission fees may apply at facilities that house or rehabilitate turtles.

Examples of permitted Florida turtle walk, release and hatch evaluation hosts listed by FWC
HostAreaPhone
Canaveral National Seashore, Playalinda BeachPlayalinda Beach Apollo Center, Atlantic coast(386) 428-3384
John D. MacArthur Beach State ParkNorth Palm Beach(561) 624-6950
Gumbo Limbo Nature CenterBoca Raton(561) 544-8605
Loggerhead Marinelife CenterJuno Beach(561) 627-8280
Mote Marine Laboratory and AquariumSarasota, Gulf Coast(941) 388-4441

On any Florida beach at night, FWC asks people who come across a nesting turtle or hatchlings to keep their distance, stay quiet, keep hands and objects off the animals and keep every light off, including phones, flashlights and flash photography (FWC). Hatchlings found on a road, in a parking lot or heading away from the water, and anyone disturbing a nest or an injured, dead or harassed turtle, should be reported to FWC Wildlife Alert at 888-404-FWCC (3922), or *FWC or #FWC from a cell phone (FWC Sea Turtle Program).

Frequently asked questions

How many sea turtle nests were there in Florida in 2025?

FWC's 2025 Statewide Nesting Beach Survey recorded 100,951 loggerhead nests, 66,476 green turtle nests and 2,012 leatherback nests on Florida beaches. The east coast held 83,044 of the loggerhead nests and almost all green and leatherback nests.

When does sea turtle nesting season end in Florida?

FWC's lighting guidance treats October 31 as the end of the Florida nesting season. USFWS says U.S. loggerhead nesting runs April through September with a peak in June and July; it says most Florida loggerhead clutches incubate 55 to 60 days on average.

Is it illegal to touch a sea turtle nest in Florida?

Yes. Florida's Marine Turtle Protection Act, section 379.2431, Florida Statutes, restricts disturbing, molesting or harassing turtles, nests or eggs, and the federal Endangered Species Act also applies. Scientific, conservation or educational work that directly involves turtles or nests needs specific FWC authorization.

Which Florida beach has the most sea turtle nests?

By county, Palm Beach recorded the most loggerhead nests in 2025 with 25,614, Brevard the most green turtle nests with 30,431, and Martin the most leatherback nests with 915, according to FWC's 2025 statewide totals.

What color lights are safe for sea turtles in Florida?

FWC calls for long wavelength light of 560 nanometers or greater, meaning amber, orange or red sources, mounted low and fully shielded so the bulb is not visible from the beach. Unneeded lights should simply be turned off.

Sources

  1. FWC FWRI, 2025 Statewide Nesting Totals https://myfwc.com/research/wildlife/sea-turtles/nesting/statewide/ Used for: 2025 statewide and county nest counts
  2. FWC FWRI, Sea Turtle Monitoring https://myfwc.com/research/wildlife/sea-turtles/nesting/monitoring/ Used for: species, survey programs, 90 percent share, 2019 to 2023 average
  3. FWC FWRI, Sea Turtle Nesting https://myfwc.com/research/wildlife/sea-turtles/nesting/ Used for: aggregation rankings, leatherback statement
  4. FWC FWRI, Index Nesting Beach Survey Totals 1989 to 2025 https://myfwc.com/research/wildlife/sea-turtles/nesting/beach-survey-totals/ Used for: index season, trends, 2025 index counts
  5. FWC, Marine Turtle Protection https://myfwc.com/wildlifehabitats/wildlife/sea-turtle/protection/ Used for: laws and permits
  6. FWC, Sea Turtles and Lights https://myfwc.com/wildlifehabitats/wildlife/sea-turtle/lighting/ Used for: lighting rules, October 31 season end
  7. FWC, Sea Turtle Protection Ordinances https://myfwc.com/conservation/you-conserve/lighting/ordinances/ Used for: 161.163, 62B-55, ordinance list
  8. FWC, Sea Turtle Viewing Opportunities https://myfwc.com/wildlifehabitats/wildlife/sea-turtle/where-to-view/ Used for: turtle walks, hatchling releases, etiquette
  9. FWC, Sea Turtle Program https://myfwc.com/wildlifehabitats/wildlife/sea-turtle/ Used for: Wildlife Alert number
  10. USFWS, Loggerhead Sea Turtle https://www.fws.gov/species/loggerhead-sea-turtle-caretta-caretta Used for: season, incubation, nesting biology
Last updated: October 16, 2026

How this page was made

Digital Towns uses AI assistance to research and write its guides, and every page is only as good as the sources it cites. Our goal is the most accurate, useful local information possible.

This page was fact-checked twice before publishing.

If you see an error, or anything you can show is false, tell us right away and we will take a third look.

Report an error
Quote or describe the part that's wrong.
Explain what's actually true.
Only if you'd like a reply. Never shown publicly.

How we fact-check