South Brevard Places: Towns, Communities and ZIP Codes

One city, two towns and two unincorporated communities at the south end of Brevard County, with their boundaries, ZIP Codes and offices.


Short answer: South Brevard is the city of Palm Bay, the towns of Malabar and Grant-Valkaria, and the unincorporated communities of Micco and Barefoot Bay. Palm Bay has 86.672 square miles of land in the 2024 Census gazetteer, Grant-Valkaria 27.227, Malabar 10.711 and Micco 7.604. Malabar lies wholly in ZIP Code area 32950 and Micco almost wholly in 32976, the ZIP Code of the Barefoot Bay Recreation District address, while Grant-Valkaria spans 32949, 32950 and 32909.

Last verified: October 15, 2026, against the sources listed at the end of this page.

Which places make up South Brevard, and which of them are towns?

South Brevard is one city, Palm Bay, two towns, Malabar and Grant-Valkaria, and two unincorporated communities, Micco and Barefoot Bay, all in Brevard County.

Only the three municipalities appear on the county's list of municipal officials. The Brevard County Supervisor of Elections lists Grant-Valkaria, Malabar and Palm Bay among the county's municipal governments, and lists the Barefoot Bay Recreation District among its special districts (Supervisor of Elections, officials lists). Micco does not appear on either list.

The Census Bureau draws the same line in its own terms. It treats Palm Bay, Malabar and Grant-Valkaria as incorporated places, each with a legal boundary and a working government, and Micco as a census designated place, a statistical area for a named unincorporated community (Census Bureau, census designated places). Barefoot Bay has no row in the Census Bureau's 2024 Florida place gazetteer, and the Census geocoder places the Barefoot Bay Recreation District address, 625 Barefoot Blvd., inside Micco CDP (Census geocoder).

South Brevard places by status (Brevard County Supervisor of Elections; U.S. Census Bureau)
PlaceStatusSupervisor of Elections listCensus geography
Palm BayCityMunicipal officialsIncorporated place
MalabarTownMunicipal officialsIncorporated place
Grant-ValkariaTownMunicipal officialsIncorporated place
MiccoUnincorporatedNot listedCensus designated place
Barefoot BayUnincorporatedSpecial district officials (Barefoot Bay Recreation District)Inside Micco CDP

How large is each South Brevard place?

Palm Bay covers 86.672 square miles of land, more than the rest of South Brevard combined, while Grant-Valkaria has 27.227, Malabar 10.711 and the Micco census designated place 7.604 in the 2024 Census gazetteer.

Every South Brevard place has some water area. The 2024 gazetteer gives Grant-Valkaria 3.033 square miles of water, Malabar 2.572, Micco 2.25 and Palm Bay 1.478 (Census 2024 place gazetteer, Florida). Water area equals almost 30 percent of the land area in Micco and about 24 percent in Malabar, against under 2 percent in Palm Bay.

The gazetteer also records a functional status code for each place: A for Palm Bay, Malabar and Grant-Valkaria, and S for Micco, which the Census Bureau describes as a census designated place, an unincorporated community without a legally defined boundary or an active, functioning governmental structure. Barefoot Bay has no gazetteer row at all.

Land and water in South Brevard places (U.S. Census Bureau 2024 Gazetteer, Florida places)
PlaceCensus codeLand, square milesWater, square milesFunctional status
Palm Bay city125400086.6721.478A
Grant-Valkaria town122725627.2273.033A
Malabar town124262510.7112.572A
Micco CDP12452757.6042.25S

Which ZIP Codes cover each South Brevard place?

Malabar lies entirely in ZIP Code 32950 and Micco almost entirely in 32976, but Palm Bay spreads over ten ZIP Code areas and Grant-Valkaria over three, according to the Census Bureau's 2020 ZCTA to place relationship file.

Palm Bay's land is concentrated in four ZIP Codes. In the relationship file, 37 percent of the city's land is in ZCTA 32909, about 22 percent in 32908, about 20 percent in 32907 and 11 percent in 32905, with smaller slivers in 32904, 32976, 32949, 32948, 32950 and 32901 (Census 2020 ZCTA to place relationship file). ZCTA 32909 also holds part of Grant-Valkaria and 56,477,080 square meters of land outside any Census place.

Grant-Valkaria's land is split across three ZIP Code areas. About 57 percent of its land is in ZCTA 32949, 29 percent in 32950, the Malabar ZIP, and 14 percent in 32909, a Palm Bay ZIP. The Town of Grant-Valkaria itself uses a 32950 address on Valkaria Road. Micco is the reverse case: 98.7 percent of its land is in ZCTA 32976 and the rest in 32949.

Main ZIP Code areas by South Brevard place, share of the place's land (U.S. Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA to place relationship file)
PlaceZCTALand in that ZCTA, square metersShare of the place's land
Palm Bay3290982,943,34437.1%
Palm Bay3290849,585,80222.2%
Palm Bay3290745,832,66220.5%
Palm Bay3290524,650,47511.0%
Grant-Valkaria3294940,159,65157.0%
Grant-Valkaria3295020,426,04129.0%
Grant-Valkaria329099,918,44814.1%
Malabar3295027,697,639100%
Micco CDP (with Barefoot Bay)3297619,445,86998.7%

The ZIP 32976 guide in this section explains that ZIP Code in detail, including the slice of Palm Bay inside it and the land that lies outside both Micco and Palm Bay.

What addresses do the South Brevard governments list?

The City of Palm Bay lists its address as 120 Malabar Road, the Town of Malabar 2725 Malabar Road, the Town of Grant-Valkaria 1449 Valkaria Road, and the Barefoot Bay Recreation District 625 Barefoot Blvd.

The City of Palm Bay gives its contact address as 120 Malabar Road, Palm Bay 32907, with the number (321) 952-3400 (City of Palm Bay). The Town of Malabar lists 2725 Malabar Road, Malabar 32950, phone 321-727-7764 (Town of Malabar), so two of the three South Brevard municipal offices share one road, Malabar Road.

Grant-Valkaria keeps a four-day week. Its town office is open 7:30 a.m. to 5:30 p.m. Monday to Thursday and closed Fridays, phone 321-951-1380 (Town of Grant-Valkaria). The Barefoot Bay Recreation District lists 625 Barefoot Blvd., Barefoot Bay 32976, with a 772 area code number, 772-664-3141 (Barefoot Bay Recreation District), unlike the 321 numbers of the three municipal offices.

South Brevard local government offices (each government's own website, read October 15, 2026)
OfficeAddressPhoneNotes
City of Palm Bay120 Malabar Road, Palm Bay 32907(321) 952-3400City of 86.672 square miles
Town of Malabar2725 Malabar Road, Malabar 32950321-727-7764Same road as the City of Palm Bay address
Town of Grant-Valkaria1449 Valkaria Road, Grant-Valkaria 32950321-951-13807:30 a.m. to 5:30 p.m. Monday to Thursday; closed Fridays
Barefoot Bay Recreation District625 Barefoot Blvd., Barefoot Bay 32976772-664-3141Special district, not a town

What is on the South Brevard civic calendar this fall?

Malabar and the Barefoot Bay Recreation District have public meetings in late October 2026, and Grant-Valkaria holds a town election on November 3, 2026.

The Town of Malabar calendar shows a Regular Town Council Meeting on Monday, October 19, a Parks and Recreation Board meeting on October 21, Malabar Fallfest on Saturday, October 24, and a Planning and Zoning Board meeting on October 28 (Town of Malabar calendar). The Barefoot Bay Recreation District calendar lists a Board of Trustees Regular Meeting on Tuesday, October 27, and a trustees town hall meeting on Thursday, October 29 (Barefoot Bay Recreation District calendar).

The Grant-Valkaria Town Council meets on the second Wednesday of every month at 6 p.m. in the council chambers at 1449 Valkaria Road, and its seven members, six councilmembers and a mayor, are elected at large to four-year terms; the same page lists the November 2026 council meeting on Tuesday, November 10, and says the next Town election will be November 3, 2026 (Grant-Valkaria Town Council). In Palm Bay, the city's Utilities Department moved residents on quarterly billing for Republic Services and stormwater to monthly billing, with the last quarterly bill on April 23, 2026 and the first monthly bill on July 23, 2026 (City of Palm Bay notice).

South Brevard places: questions and where they are answered
QuestionShort answerWhere to read more
Is Micco a town?No; it is unincorporated Brevard County and a census designated placeThis hub, status table
What ZIP Code is Barefoot Bay?32976ZIP 32976 guide
Which ZIP Codes cover Grant-Valkaria?32949, 32950 and 32909This hub, ZIP Code table
What is the City of Palm Bay address?120 Malabar RoadThis hub, offices table
When does the Grant-Valkaria council meet?Second Wednesday of each month, 6 p.m.This hub, calendar section

Last verified: October 15, 2026, on the City of Palm Bay, Town of Malabar, Town of Grant-Valkaria, Barefoot Bay Recreation District, Brevard County Supervisor of Elections and U.S. Census Bureau websites.

Frequently asked questions

Is Barefoot Bay a town?

No. Barefoot Bay is not on the Brevard County Supervisor of Elections list of municipalities; it has a special district, the Barefoot Bay Recreation District at 625 Barefoot Blvd., and the Census geocoder places that address inside the Micco census designated place.

What ZIP Code is Grant-Valkaria?

Grant-Valkaria spans three ZIP Code areas in Census files: most of its land is in 32949, a large share in 32950 and the rest in 32909. The Town of Grant-Valkaria address, 1449 Valkaria Road, uses ZIP Code 32950.

Is Micco part of Palm Bay?

No. Micco is a census designated place, counted apart from Palm Bay city in Census files, and it is not on the Supervisor of Elections list of municipalities. A small part of Palm Bay does fall inside ZCTA 32976, which holds 98.7 percent of Micco's land and the Barefoot Bay Recreation District address.

What are the Town of Grant-Valkaria office hours?

The Town of Grant-Valkaria office, 1449 Valkaria Road, is open 7:30 a.m. to 5:30 p.m. Monday through Thursday and closed on Fridays. The phone number is 321-951-1380.

How big is Palm Bay compared with Malabar?

Palm Bay has 86.672 square miles of land in the 2024 Census gazetteer, about eight times the 10.711 square miles of the Town of Malabar. Grant-Valkaria, at 27.227 square miles, is the second largest South Brevard place by land.

Sources

  1. 2024 Census Gazetteer, Florida places (U.S. Census Bureau) https://www2.census.gov/geo/docs/maps-data/data/gazetteer/2024_Gazetteer/2024_gaz_place_12.txt Used for: land and water area and functional status of Palm Bay, Malabar, Grant-Valkaria, Micco CDP
  2. 2020 ZCTA to Place Relationship File (U.S. Census Bureau) https://www2.census.gov/geo/docs/maps-data/data/rel2020/zcta520/tab20_zcta520_place20_natl.txt Used for: land in each ZIP Code Tabulation Area by place
  3. Census Designated Places (U.S. Census Bureau) https://www.census.gov/programs-surveys/bas/information/cdp.html Used for: incorporated places versus census designated places
  4. City of Palm Bay home page https://www.palmbayfl.gov/ Used for: City Hall address and phone, monthly billing change
  5. Town of Malabar home page https://www.townofmalabar.org/ Used for: town office address and phone, October 2026 calendar, Fallfest
  6. Town Council, Town of Grant-Valkaria https://www.grantvalkaria.org/bc-town-council Used for: Town Hall hours, council meetings, council make-up
  7. Barefoot Bay Recreation District home page https://www.bbrd.org/ Used for: district office address and phone, October 2026 meetings
  8. City Officials, Brevard County Supervisor of Elections https://votebrevard.gov/Voter-Information/Contact-Your-Elected-Officials/City-Officials Used for: municipal and special district lists
  9. Census geocoder result for 625 Barefoot Blvd, Barefoot Bay (U.S. Census Bureau) https://geocoding.geo.census.gov/geocoder/geographies/onelineaddress?address=625+Barefoot+Blvd%2C+Barefoot+Bay%2C+FL+32976&benchmark=Public_AR_Current&vintage=Current_Current&format=json Used for: Barefoot Bay Recreation District address inside Micco CDP
Last updated: October 18, 2026

How this page was made

Digital Towns uses AI assistance to research and write its guides, and every page is only as good as the sources it cites. Our goal is the most accurate, useful local information possible.

This page was fact-checked twice before publishing.

If you see an error, or anything you can show is false, tell us right away and we will take a third look.

Report an error
Quote or describe the part that's wrong.
Explain what's actually true.
Only if you'd like a reply. Never shown publicly.

How we fact-check

These pages cover places in South Brevard, each checked against official sources. County-wide services are on the Brevard County pages, linked from each guide.

All 1 places guide

Continue exploring

Same topic nearby

Photo credits