Fellsmere, Florida Demographics Guide

Population, age, origin, language and households in Fellsmere, a young, Spanish-speaking city in western Indian River County, from Census and state figures.


Short answer: Fellsmere had 4,834 residents in the 2020 Census and an estimated 4,987 on April 1, 2025. The ACS 2020-2024 estimates give the city a median age of 32.0, against 55.3 for Indian River County, and a population that is 76.3 percent Hispanic or Latino. Spanish is spoken at home by 68.2 percent of residents aged 5 and over, and Fellsmere households average 3.90 people.

Last verified: October 15, 2026, against the sources listed at the end of this page.

Which Fellsmere demographics guide answers which question?

The Fellsmere population and people guide is the deep guide in this section, and the table below pairs each common Fellsmere question with its headline figure and the guide that explains it.

Fellsmere demographic questions, the key figure and where to read more
QuestionFellsmere figure (source)Guide that goes deeper
Fellsmere headcount4,834 on Census Day 2020; 4,987 estimated for April 1, 2025 (Census 2020, EDR)Fellsmere population and people guide
Age profileMedian age 32.0; 30.6 percent under 18 (DP05)Fellsmere population and people guide
Hispanic and Mexican origin76.3 and 67.7 percent (DP05)Fellsmere population and people guide
Spanish spoken at home68.2 percent, ages 5 and up (DP02)Fellsmere population and people guide
Household earningsMedian $55,893, plus or minus $15,377 (DP03)Fellsmere income, poverty and jobs guide
Owner occupied homes74.0 percent of 1,258 occupied units (DP04)Fellsmere housing and home values guide
Children at the town elementary school605 enrolled in 2024-2025 (NCES)Fellsmere Academy guide

The population and people guide covers origin, age, language, birthplace, household size and schooling for the City of Fellsmere in full. Earnings and work sit in the Fellsmere income, poverty and jobs guide in the economy section, home values and rents in the Fellsmere housing guide, and the town school in the Fellsmere Academy guide. Every Fellsmere figure on this hub describes the city limits and comes from the Census release or the state estimate named next to it.

How many people live in Fellsmere, and is the city growing?

Census takers found 4,834 Fellsmere residents in April 2020, and Florida's April 1, 2025 estimate of 4,987 means the city has added only 153 people since then.

That 4,834 figure is the official 2020 Census count for Fellsmere city (U.S. Census Bureau, 2020 Census). The 2010 Census had found 5,197 Fellsmere residents (U.S. Census Bureau, 2010 Census), so between the two counts the city shrank by 363 people, roughly 7 percent.

Growth since 2020 has been slow next to the rest of Indian River County. In the state demographers' April 1, 2025 table, Fellsmere stands at 4,987, Sebastian at 27,367 and the county at 173,013 (Florida Office of Economic and Demographic Research). Sebastian added 2,313 people after the 2020 Census and the county added 13,225, while Fellsmere's gain was 153. Fellsmere holds about 2.9 percent of the county's people.

The ACS 2020-2024 5-year figure of 4,953 Fellsmere residents, with a margin of error of plus or minus 21 (ACS DP05), falls between the census count and the state estimate. For totals the Census Bureau points users to the 2020 Census or its Population Estimates Program, and to the ACS for characteristics such as percents, medians and rates (Census Bureau, Comparing ACS Data). This hub therefore quotes the 2020 Census count and the state estimate as the Fellsmere totals.

How old are Fellsmere residents compared with Indian River County?

Half of Fellsmere's residents are 32 or younger, a median age about 23 years below the Indian River County median of 55.3 in the same ACS 2020-2024 release.

Children under 18 account for 30.6 percent of the Fellsmere population, while people 65 and older account for 8.8 percent (ACS DP05, Fellsmere). Countywide the shares run the other way: 15.0 percent under 18 and 34.8 percent aged 65 and over (ACS DP05, Indian River County). The single largest ten-year band in Fellsmere is ages 35 to 44, at 22.6 percent of the population.

Men outnumber women in Fellsmere by a wide margin, with an ACS sex ratio of 172.3 males for every 100 females (ACS DP05); the jobs those working-age residents hold are covered in the Fellsmere income, poverty and jobs guide. Some 52.7 percent of Fellsmere households have a child or teenager under 18 at home (ACS DP02), and the public school at 50 N. Cypress Street, listed by the federal school database as Fellsmere Elementary School, enrolled 605 students in the 2024-2025 school year (NCES Common Core of Data); the Fellsmere Academy guide covers that school today.

Who lives in Fellsmere by origin, birthplace and language?

Fellsmere is 76.3 percent Hispanic or Latino in the ACS 2020-2024 estimates, mostly of Mexican origin, compared with 13.9 percent Hispanic across Indian River County.

Mexican heritage alone covers 67.7 percent of Fellsmere's residents (ACS DP05). The non-Hispanic White share is 12.2 percent, the non-Hispanic Black share 11.3 percent, and 4.1 percent of the city is Black or African American of Haitian origin. The county Hispanic share of 13.9 percent comes from the same release (ACS DP05, Indian River County).

Foreign-born residents are 31.5 percent of Fellsmere's population, and Latin America is the birthplace of 97.6 percent of that group (ACS DP02). Within the foreign-born group, 44.4 percent have become naturalized U.S. citizens. Across Indian River County the foreign-born share is 10.0 percent (ACS DP02, Indian River County).

Spanish dominates at home: the ACS finds 68.2 percent of Fellsmere residents aged 5 and over using it, and a quarter of that age group (25.4 percent) speaking Spanish and reporting English below the very well level (ACS DP02). The county figure for Spanish at home is 10.0 percent. The school roll shows the same pattern: Fellsmere Elementary School counted 500 Hispanic students among 605 enrolled in 2024-2025 (NCES Common Core of Data).

How does Fellsmere compare with Sebastian and Indian River County?

Fellsmere and Sebastian are both Indian River County cities, yet the ACS 2020-2024 figures describe two very different populations.

Fellsmere, Sebastian and Indian River County, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
MeasureFellsmereSebastianIndian River County
Median age32.0 (DP05)58.2 (DP05)55.3 (DP05)
Under 1830.6 percent12.6 percent15.0 percent
65 and over8.8 percent36.8 percent34.8 percent
Hispanic or Latino76.3 percent13.3 percent13.9 percent
People per household3.90 (DP02)2.26 (DP02)2.33 (DP02)
Spanish spoken at home68.2 percent8.8 percent10.0 percent
Foreign born31.5 percent8.1 percent10.0 percent

Sebastian's median age of 58.2 and its 36.8 percent share aged 65 and over (ACS DP05, Sebastian) track the county's older profile, while Fellsmere's figures run close to the opposite. Sebastian households average 2.26 people and 8.1 percent of Sebastian residents were born abroad (ACS DP02, Sebastian), against 3.90 people and 31.5 percent in Fellsmere. Read side by side, the table shows why county-wide averages say little about Fellsmere: a figure for Indian River County mostly reflects its unincorporated areas, home to 118,797 of the county's 173,013 people in the state's 2025 estimate (Florida EDR).

What are Fellsmere households and homes like?

Fellsmere packs an average of 3.90 people into each of its 1,258 households, against 2.33 across Indian River County, and owners occupy 74.0 percent of the city's occupied homes.

Fellsmere families average 4.18 members in the ACS (ACS DP02), and the county household average of 2.33 comes from the same release (ACS DP02, Indian River County). Those large households share a small housing stock: 1,445 units in all, with mobile homes making up 22.9 percent of them and 12.4 percent dating from 1939 or earlier (ACS DP04). In 12.2 percent of occupied Fellsmere homes there are more than 1.5 occupants per room.

Turnover is low: 97.6 percent of Fellsmere residents were living at the same address one year before the survey (ACS DP02). Home broadband reaches 80.4 percent of Fellsmere households, below the county rate of 89.9 percent, and veterans make up 4.0 percent of Fellsmere's civilian adults against 9.6 percent countywide (ACS DP02, Indian River County).

Formal schooling is far shorter than the county norm: among Fellsmere adults 25 and older, 22.4 percent left school before 9th grade and 12.1 percent have finished a bachelor's or graduate degree (ACS DP02), compared with 33.8 percent holding a degree across Indian River County. Home values and rents for Fellsmere are covered in the housing and home values guide.

How reliable are Census figures for a city as small as Fellsmere?

Fellsmere's ACS figures come from a small sample, so several carry wide margins of error that should be quoted with the figure.

The Fellsmere median household income of $55,893 carries a margin of error of plus or minus $15,377, and the poverty rate of 18.8 percent carries a margin of plus or minus 9.4 percentage points (ACS DP03). The Fellsmere population total, by contrast, is pinned down to plus or minus 21 people.

The Census Bureau also warns against comparing overlapping five-year datasets (Census Bureau, Comparing ACS Data): the ACS 2020-2024 Fellsmere figures should not be set against the 2019-2023 release as if they showed a one-year change. A valid Fellsmere trend compares non-overlapping periods, such as 2015-2019 against 2020-2024, or the 2010 and 2020 Census counts. The ACS 2020-2024 tables used on this hub were re-fetched from data.census.gov on October 15, 2026.

Frequently asked questions

How many people live in Fellsmere, Florida?

Census takers counted 4,834 Fellsmere residents in 2020. State demographers estimate 4,987 for April 1, 2025, and the ACS 2020-2024 five-year figure is 4,953. For a headcount the 2020 Census and the state estimate are the better totals to quote.

Is Fellsmere a young town?

Yes. Half of Fellsmere's residents are 32 or younger in the ACS 2020-2024 estimates, while the Indian River County median is 55.3. Almost a third of Fellsmere residents are under 18, and fewer than one in ten are 65 or older.

What share of Fellsmere residents are Hispanic?

About three in four. The ACS 2020-2024 estimates put the Hispanic or Latino share at 76.3 percent, and residents of Mexican origin alone are 67.7 percent of the city. The Indian River County share in the same release is 13.9 percent.

Is Fellsmere growing?

Slowly. Fellsmere fell from 5,197 people in 2010 to 4,834 in 2020, then grew by an estimated 153 people to 4,987 by April 1, 2025, according to the Florida Office of Economic and Demographic Research. Sebastian added 2,313 people between 2020 and 2025.

Why are Fellsmere households so large?

Fellsmere households average 3.90 people and families 4.18 in the ACS 2020-2024 estimates, against 2.33 per household countywide. Most Fellsmere households include someone under 18, and the city's 1,258 occupied homes house about 4,950 people.

Sources

  1. ACS 2020-2024 5-year Data Profile DP05, Fellsmere city, Florida, U.S. Census Bureau https://data.census.gov/api/access/data/table?id=ACSDP5Y2024.DP05&g=160XX00US1222100 Used for: population, age, sex ratio, Hispanic origin and race
  2. ACS 2020-2024 5-year Data Profile DP02, Fellsmere city, Florida, U.S. Census Bureau https://data.census.gov/api/access/data/table?id=ACSDP5Y2024.DP02&g=160XX00US1222100 Used for: households, education, veterans, birthplace, language, broadband, mobility
  3. ACS 2020-2024 5-year Data Profile DP03, Fellsmere city, Florida, U.S. Census Bureau https://data.census.gov/api/access/data/table?id=ACSDP5Y2024.DP03&g=160XX00US1222100 Used for: median household income and poverty with margins of error
  4. ACS 2020-2024 5-year Data Profile DP04, Fellsmere city, Florida, U.S. Census Bureau https://data.census.gov/api/access/data/table?id=ACSDP5Y2024.DP04&g=160XX00US1222100 Used for: housing units, tenure, mobile homes, age of housing, crowding
  5. ACS 2020-2024 5-year Data Profile DP05, Indian River County, Florida, U.S. Census Bureau https://data.census.gov/api/access/data/table?id=ACSDP5Y2024.DP05&g=050XX00US12061 Used for: county comparison: median age, under 18, 65 and over, Hispanic share
  6. ACS 2020-2024 5-year Data Profile DP02, Indian River County, Florida, U.S. Census Bureau https://data.census.gov/api/access/data/table?id=ACSDP5Y2024.DP02&g=050XX00US12061 Used for: county comparison: household size, Spanish at home, foreign born, broadband, veterans, degrees
  7. 2020 Census DHC Table P1, Fellsmere city, Florida, U.S. Census Bureau https://data.census.gov/api/access/data/table?id=DECENNIALDHC2020.P1&g=160XX00US1222100 Used for: April 1, 2020 count of 4,834
  8. 2010 Census SF1 Table P1, Fellsmere city, Florida, U.S. Census Bureau https://data.census.gov/api/access/data/table?id=DECENNIALSF12010.P1&g=160XX00US1222100 Used for: 2010 count of 5,197
  9. Florida Population Estimates by County and Municipality, April 1, 2025, Florida Office of Economic and Demographic Research https://edr.state.fl.us/Content/population-demographics/data/2025_Pop_Estimates.pdf#page=5 Used for: Fellsmere 4,987, Sebastian 27,367, Indian River County 173,013 and change since 2020
  10. Fellsmere Elementary School, Common Core of Data school detail, National Center for Education Statistics https://nces.ed.gov/ccd/schoolsearch/school_detail.asp?ID=120093001058 Used for: 2024-2025 enrollment, Hispanic enrollment, free lunch eligibility, address
  11. Comparing ACS Data, U.S. Census Bureau https://www.census.gov/programs-surveys/acs/guidance/comparing-acs-data.html Used for: overlapping 5-year datasets, totals from the Census and Population Estimates Program
  12. ACS 2020-2024 5-year Data Profile DP05, Sebastian city, Florida, U.S. Census Bureau https://data.census.gov/api/access/data/table?id=ACSDP5Y2024.DP05&g=160XX00US1264825 Used for: Sebastian comparison: median age 58.2, under 18 12.6 percent, 65 and over 36.8 percent, Hispanic 13.3 percent
  13. ACS 2020-2024 5-year Data Profile DP02, Sebastian city, Florida, U.S. Census Bureau https://data.census.gov/api/access/data/table?id=ACSDP5Y2024.DP02&g=160XX00US1264825 Used for: Sebastian comparison: 2.26 people per household, Spanish at home 8.8 percent, foreign born 8.1 percent
Last updated: October 15, 2026

How this page was made

Digital Towns uses AI assistance to research and write its guides, and every page is only as good as the sources it cites. Our goal is the most accurate, useful local information possible.

This page was fact-checked twice before publishing.

If you see an error, or anything you can show is false, tell us right away and we will take a third look.

Report an error
Quote or describe the part that's wrong.
Explain what's actually true.
Only if you'd like a reply. Never shown publicly.

How we fact-check

These pages cover demographics in the City of Fellsmere, each checked against official sources. County-wide services (taxes, courts, elections, schools, shelters) are on the Indian River County pages, linked from each guide.

All 1 demographics guide