Tallahassee Schools

Who runs Tallahassee's schools, how the state grades them, and where the colleges fit.


Short answer: Leon County Schools, the Leon County district, runs Tallahassee's public schools: 31,645 students and 1,847 classroom teachers in 2024-2025 by the federal NCES count, with 53 schools in its 2025-2026 directory. The Florida Department of Education graded the district B for 2026, at 64 percent of possible points. A five member elected board meets twice a month, and FSU, FAMU and Tallahassee State College each publish their own enrollment and campus figures.

Last verified: October 19, 2026, against the sources listed at the end of this page.

Who runs the public schools in Tallahassee?

Leon County Schools, the school district NCES lists for Leon County, runs the traditional public schools in Tallahassee from an office on West Pensacola Street.

The National Center for Education Statistics lists the district as LEON, NCES District ID 1201110 and state district ID FL-37, a regular local school district serving prekindergarten through grade 12 in Leon County, with a locale code of City, Midsize (NCES district detail, Leon (1201110)). The district gives its office address as 2757 West Pensacola Street, Tallahassee, FL 32304, and its phone as 850-487-7100 (Leon County Schools home page).

The Leon County Schools site names Rocky Hanna as Superintendent and Dr. Michelle Gayle as Deputy Superintendent, with Shane Syfrett and Deana Y. McAllister as Assistant Superintendents (Leon County Schools home page). The district also runs Lively Technical College, Adult and Community Education, Leon County Virtual School and other schools such as Gretchen Everhart School, all listed on its school menu next to the Tallahassee neighborhood schools (Leon County Schools home page).

How many students and teachers does Leon County Schools have?

Leon County Schools enrolled 31,645 students in the 2024-2025 school year, with 1,847.14 full time equivalent classroom teachers, a ratio of 17.13 students per teacher (NCES district detail, Leon (1201110)).

Leon County Schools at a glance, NCES Common Core of Data
MeasureFigureYear in the NCES record
Total schools532025-2026 directory
Total students31,6452024-2025
Classroom teachers (FTE)1,847.142024-2025
Student to teacher ratio17.132024-2025
Total staff count4,164.842024-2025
Guidance counselors (FTE)65.002024-2025
Librarians and media specialists (FTE)36.502024-2025

Source for the table: NCES district detail, Leon (1201110). Of the Leon County teacher count, NCES places 745.31 positions in elementary grades, 708.30 in secondary grades, 120.00 in kindergarten and 8.00 in prekindergarten (NCES district detail, Leon (1201110)). The school count and the enrollment come from different NCES releases: the directory of 53 schools is preliminary 2025-2026 data, while student and staff figures are the official 2024-2025 district data, as the NCES notes on the same page explain (NCES district detail, Leon (1201110)).

What grade does the state give Leon County Schools?

The Florida Department of Education gave Leon County Schools a B for 2026, from 771 points or 64 percent of the possible total, the same letter it earned in 2025 and 2024 (FLDOE 2025-26 District Grades file).

Leon district grade components, FLDOE 2025-26 District Grades (as of September 1, 2026)
ComponentLeon percent
English Language Arts achievement60
Mathematics achievement61
Science achievement62
Social Studies achievement76
Middle School Acceleration78
Graduation Rate 2024-2588
College and Career Acceleration 2024-2564

Source for the table: FLDOE 2025-26 District Grades file. The state's scale for district grades sets an A at 65 percent of points or greater and a B at 60 to 64 percent, so Leon's 64 percent sits at the top of the B band (FLDOE 2025-26 District Grades file). Leon earned an A on the same file in 2011 and 2010 and a C in 2013 (FLDOE 2025-26 District Grades file). The department's accountability page lists the 2026 school grades overview, school by school results and a results packet updated September 8, 2026, for anyone checking an individual Tallahassee school (FLDOE school accountability reports page). This page uses only the state's own grades, not commercial school rankings.

How is Leon County Schools funded?

Local sources paid the largest share of Leon County Schools revenue, 42 percent of $436,597,000, in the most recent NCES fiscal year, which is 2022-2023 (NCES district detail, Leon (1201110)).

State revenue supplied $174,832,000, or 40 percent, and federal revenue $80,389,000, or 18 percent, for total revenue of $13,554 per Leon County student (NCES district detail, Leon (1201110)). Total expenditures were $418,326,000, of which instructional spending was $201,868,000, listed by NCES at 57 percent, and administration $50,810,000, or 14 percent (NCES district detail, Leon (1201110)). Capital outlay was $27,884,000 (NCES district detail, Leon (1201110)).

Those 2022-2023 fiscal figures are two school years older than the 2024-2025 Leon County enrollment figures on the same NCES page, so a reader comparing spending per student with current enrollment is mixing years (NCES district detail, Leon (1201110)). Local school taxes are a live subject: the Leon County Schools home page carries links for a half penny sales tax renewal and a millage referendum (Leon County Schools home page).

Who is on the Leon County School Board, and when does it meet?

The Leon County School Board has five members elected by district to four year terms, plus a student member, and it meets on the second and fourth Tuesdays of each month at 6:00 p.m. (Leon County School Board page).

The board page lists Alva Swafford Smith for District 1, Rosanne Wood for District 2, Darryl Jones for District 3 as Vice Chair, Laurie Lawson Cox for District 4 and Dr. Marcus Nicolas for District 5 as Chair, and notes that the board elects its Chair every November (Leon County School Board page). Meetings are held at the Aquilina C. Howell Instructional Services Center, 3955 West Pensacola Street in Tallahassee, and an agenda review session meets on the second and fourth Mondays at 3:00 p.m. (Leon County School Board page).

The 2026 calendar on that page lists the remaining meetings as October 27 and a November 17 Reorganization Meeting (Leon County School Board page). Regular meetings are broadcast on Comcast channel 1095-TV and streamed live, and people who cannot attend can email a comment for the public record to [email protected] (Leon County School Board page). The Leon County School Board guide covers the seats and the superintendent's office in more depth.

Which colleges and universities are in Tallahassee?

Florida State University, Florida A&M University and Tallahassee State College each publish their own figures, and each is described below in those figures only.

Florida State University says it was founded in 1851, says its campus is on the oldest continuous site of higher education in Florida, and reports 46,184 students and a 487.6 acre main campus in Tallahassee (Florida State University, About). Florida A&M University says it was founded October 3, 1887, is a public, historically Black university located in Tallahassee, and enrolls nearly 10,000 students (Florida A&M University, About).

Tallahassee State College says it has served Leon, Gadsden and Wakulla counties for more than half a century, offers more than 100 degree and certificate programs, and runs seven locations across its three county service district (Tallahassee State College, About). The Florida State University Schools guide covers the Tallahassee K-12 lab school known as Florida High, and the two history guides trace how FSU and Tallahassee State College got their current names.

Which Tallahassee schools guide answers which question?

Ten Tallahassee schools guides each take one institution or question; the table matches each guide to the question it answers.

Tallahassee schools guides
QuestionGuide
Which public schools and magnet programs does Leon County Schools offer in Tallahassee?Public schools guide
How does the Leon County School Board work, and who is the superintendent?Leon County School Board guide
What is the history of Lincoln High School?Lincoln High School history guide
What does Lively Technical College teach, and where is it?Lively Technical College guide
What is the K-12 lab school known as Florida High?Florida State University Schools guide
How did Florida State University grow from the West Florida Seminary?Florida State University history guide
How did Florida A&M University begin in 1887?FAMU history guide
What is the history of the FAMU Marching 100?FAMU Marching 100 guide
How did Tallahassee Junior College become Tallahassee State College?Tallahassee State College history guide
Where are the Leon County library branches, and when are they open?LeRoy Collins Leon County Public Library guide

Last verified: October 18, 2026, with the NCES record for district 1201110, the FLDOE district grades spreadsheet dated September 1, 2026, the Leon County Schools home and School Board pages, and the about pages of FSU, FAMU and Tallahassee State College.

Frequently asked questions

How many students attend Leon County Schools?

NCES counts 31,645 students in the 2024-2025 school year, taught by 1,847.14 full time equivalent classroom teachers, a ratio of 17.13 students per teacher.

What is the Leon County Schools state grade?

The Florida Department of Education graded the Leon district B for 2026, with 64 percent of possible points. The A cutoff is 65 percent.

Which school district serves Tallahassee?

Leon County Schools, NCES district 1201110, serves Tallahassee and the rest of Leon County from 2757 West Pensacola Street, phone 850-487-7100.

When does the Leon County School Board meet?

On the second and fourth Tuesdays of each month at 6:00 p.m., at the Aquilina C. Howell Instructional Services Center, 3955 West Pensacola Street. Meetings air on Comcast channel 1095-TV.

What is the Leon County high school graduation rate?

The 2026 FLDOE district grades file lists an 88 percent graduation rate for the Leon district for 2024-25.

Sources

  1. Leon County Schools home https://www.leonschools.net/ Used for: superintendent, board members, school list, address and phone
  2. School Board, Leon County Schools https://www.leonschools.net/schoolboard Used for: board composition, terms, chair, meeting schedule and location, public comment
  3. CCD District Detail, Leon 1201110, NCES https://nces.ed.gov/ccd/districtsearch/district_detail.asp?ID2=1201110 Used for: schools, students, teachers, ratio, staff, fiscal data
  4. 2025-26 District Grades (Excel), Florida Department of Education https://www.fldoe.org/file/18534/DistrictGrades26.xlsx Used for: Leon district grade, components, points
  5. Florida School Accountability Reports, FLDOE https://www.fldoe.org/accountability/accountability-reporting/school-grades/ Used for: 2026 school grades release documents and dates
  6. About FSU, Florida State University https://www.fsu.edu/about/ Used for: FSU own facts: founding, enrollment, campus
  7. About FAMU, Florida A&M University https://www.famu.edu/about-famu/index.php Used for: FAMU own facts: founding, enrollment
  8. About TSC, Tallahassee State College https://www.tcc.fl.edu/about/ Used for: TSC own facts: service district, programs, locations
Last updated: October 19, 2026

How this page was made

Digital Towns uses AI assistance to research and write its guides, and every page is only as good as the sources it cites. Our goal is the most accurate, useful local information possible.

This page was fact-checked twice before publishing.

If you see an error, or anything you can show is false, tell us right away and we will take a third look.

Report an error
Quote or describe the part that's wrong.
Explain what's actually true.
Only if you'd like a reply. Never shown publicly.

How we fact-check

Continue exploring

Photo credits