Snowbird Economy in Vero Beach and Indian River County

The seasonal side of Vero Beach measured from official records: Census seasonal homes, the county tourist tax ledger, the winter jobs peak and the homestead rules that apply to part-year owners.


Short answer: Vero Beach has 1,888 homes held for seasonal or occasional use, 18.2% of its housing (Census ACS 2020-2024), and Indian River County holds 10,152. The county tourist development tax brought in $5,513,724 in fiscal 2025, more than double 2016, and hotel and restaurant jobs peak in March, about 645 above September. None of these official sources counts snowbirds themselves.

Last verified: October 18, 2026, against the sources listed at the end of this page.

How many Vero Beach homes are seasonal homes?

The Census Bureau counts 1,888 Vero Beach housing units held for seasonal, recreational or occasional use, about 18.2% of the city's 10,375 homes, in its ACS 2020-2024 five-year estimate.

Seasonal homes make up most of what the Census calls vacant in Vero Beach. Of 2,891 vacant units, 1,888 are seasonal, 386 are for rent, 107 are for sale only and 413 are in the other vacant category (Census ACS B25004, Vero Beach). Seasonal homes are the largest part of the city's 27.9% vacancy share, and the rental vacancy rate is 12.6% (Census ACS DP04, Vero Beach).

Seasonal homes and vacancy in Vero Beach and Indian River County (Census ACS 2020-2024 5-year)
MeasureVero BeachIndian River County
Total housing units10,37586,440
Vacant units2,891 (27.9%)15,624 (18.1%)
Held for seasonal, recreational or occasional use1,88810,152
Seasonal share of all housing units (computed from the counts above)about 18.2%about 11.7%
Other vacant4131,944

Countywide, Indian River County has 10,152 seasonal units among 86,440 homes, with 15,624 vacant units in all (Census ACS B25004, Indian River County; Census ACS DP04, Indian River County). The city share of seasonal homes, about 18.2%, is well above the county's 11.7%, so seasonal use weighs more heavily inside the Vero Beach city limits than in the county as a whole. In both places seasonal units make up close to two of every three vacant homes, while units for rent or for sale only number 493 of the city's 2,891 vacant units.

How much tourist tax does Indian River County collect?

Indian River County collected $5,513,724 in tourist development tax in the fiscal year that ended September 30, 2025, more than double the $2,433,491 collected in fiscal 2016.

Schedule 24 of the county's fiscal 2025 financial report (PDF page 232) gives the yearly total from 2016 on. Collections dipped in fiscal 2020, rose sharply in 2021 and 2022, eased in 2024 and then jumped after a 5th cent was imposed effective January 1, 2025. The 4th cent dates from February 1, 2001 (Indian River County ACFR FY 2025, Schedule 24).

Total tourist tax collected, Indian River County, fiscal years ending September 30
Fiscal yearTotal tourist tax collected
2016$2,433,491
2019$3,093,939
2020$2,714,264
2021$3,623,215
2022$4,485,476
2023$4,896,925
2024$4,676,725
2025$5,513,724

The bigger 2025 total came from the rate, not from more rentals. The county report says tourism tax collections rose 17.9% in fiscal 2025 although gross rental receipts were down 7.5%, and credits the increase to the 1% voter-approved rate increase that took effect January 1, 2025 (Indian River County ACFR FY 2025). Put together, the fiscal 2025 total is the highest in the ten-year schedule even though countywide rental receipts fell.

The same schedule tracks one cent of the tax separately, because the county once pledged it to the Spring Training Facility Revenue Bonds, Series 2001. That one-cent share brought in $1,378,431 in fiscal 2025, against $608,373 in fiscal 2016. The fourth cent and the half-cent sales tax were released from that pledge after the April 1, 2021 principal payment on the bonds (Indian River County ACFR FY 2025, Schedule 24).

Who has to collect the Indian River County tourist tax on a winter rental?

Whoever rents out a Vero Beach area room, condo or house for six months or less, the owner or an agent, collects the county tourist development tax from the guest and sends it to the Clerk of the Circuit Court.

The rate is 5% of total taxable rental receipts, charged as an add-on on top of state sales tax. Required cleaning fees count as taxable receipts. The tax is governed by Chapters 125 and 212 of the Florida Statutes and Indian River County Ordinances 87-11 and 90-20, and returns are due by the 20th of the month after the month of collection (Indian River County Clerk, Tourist Development Tax).

The six-month line matters for snowbirds. A seasonal lease of six months or less on a Vero Beach condo carries the tourist tax, while a longer lease falls outside the Clerk's short-term definition. Season-only landlords are not off the hook in summer: an account that rents January to March must still send in a no-tax return for each later month by the 20th, or ask the Clerk in writing to mark those months inactive, and a late or missing return costs 10% or $50, whichever is greater. Registration and payment forms sit on the Clerk's tourist tax page; the Clerk's address is 2000 16th Avenue, Vero Beach, and the main number is 772-226-3100 (Indian River County Clerk, Tourist Development Tax).

Do Vero Beach area jobs rise and fall with the winter season?

Yes: Indian River County accommodation and food services employment peaked at 6,015 private jobs in March 2025 and fell to 5,370 by September 2025, a drop of 645 jobs, or about 11%, before climbing back to 5,761 in December.

The BLS Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages counts 5,810 such jobs in January, 5,948 in February and 6,015 in March 2025 (BLS QCEW, Indian River County, 2025 first quarter), 6,000 in April and 5,645 in June (BLS QCEW, Indian River County, 2025 second quarter), 5,505 in July, 5,472 in August and 5,370 in September (BLS QCEW, Indian River County, 2025 third quarter), then 5,532 in October and 5,761 in December (BLS QCEW, Indian River County, 2025 fourth quarter). The accommodation subsector went from 916 jobs in March to 838 in September, and food services and drinking places from 5,099 to 4,532 (BLS QCEW, 2025 third quarter).

Private accommodation and food services jobs by month, Indian River County, 2025 (BLS QCEW quarterly files)
Month, 2025Accommodation and food servicesAccommodationFood services and drinking places
January5,8108864,924
March6,0159165,099
April6,0009195,081
July5,5058534,652
September5,3708384,532
December5,7618634,898

The 2026 metro figures follow the same curve: on the BLS table for the area it names Sebastian-Vero Beach-West Vero Corridor, leisure and hospitality held at 8.6 thousand jobs in both March and April 2026 and was down to a preliminary 7.8 thousand by August (BLS Economy at a Glance, Sebastian-Vero Beach).

Can a Vero Beach snowbird claim the Florida homestead exemption?

Only a Vero Beach owner who is a permanent Florida resident on January 1 can claim homestead, so a winter resident whose permanent home is in another state does not qualify.

The Indian River County Property Appraiser lists that residency rule and a March 1 filing deadline, and any homestead application submitted as of September 6 goes to the 2027 tax year. A part-year owner who does move permanently to Florida can file in Vero Beach (Building B, 1800 27th Street; 772-226-1469) or in Sebastian (1921 U.S. 1; 772-226-1133) (Indian River County Property Appraiser).

A seasonal home is instead covered by the 10% cap for specified real estate, which takes in non-homestead residential parcels of nine units or less. Since 2009 the assessed value of such a property cannot rise by more than 10% a year after it is placed on the roll, and the base year resets on a qualified improvement or a change of ownership. The Property Appraiser stresses that the 10% cap never applies to school levies (Property Appraiser, 10% cap rule), so school taxes on a Vero Beach seasonal home are figured without that 10% limit.

What does Vero Beach tourist tax money pay for?

Indian River County tourist tax money funds beach preservation through the Coastal Engineering Fund and improvements at the Jackie Robinson Training Complex, according to the county's financial report.

The fiscal 2025 report describes the Coastal Engineering Fund as paying to preserve and improve county beaches, with money from a local tourist development tax and grants. A Jackie Robinson Training Complex reserve, which pays for additional improvements to the complex under a lease agreement, draws on tourist tax and the one-cent sales tax (PDF page 135). Schedule 24 also lists a Professional Sports State Subsidy of $500,004 in every year from 2016 to 2025 (Indian River County ACFR FY 2025).

None of the sources on this page counts Vero Beach snowbirds as people, so the Census seasonal homes, the tourist tax totals and the winter job peak are proxies for the season, not a head count. Last verified: October 18, 2026, against the Clerk's tourist tax page, two Property Appraiser pages, Schedule 24 of the county ACFR, the ACS 2020-2024 housing tables and all four 2025 QCEW quarters.

Frequently asked questions

How many snowbirds live in Vero Beach?

No source cited here publishes a count of snowbirds. The closest official measure is the Census count of homes held for seasonal, recreational or occasional use: 1,888 in Vero Beach and 10,152 across Indian River County in the ACS 2020-2024 five-year estimate.

What is the tourist tax rate in Indian River County?

It is 5% of total taxable rental receipts on rentals of six months or less, added on top of Florida sales tax, according to the Clerk of the Circuit Court. The county's fiscal 2025 financial report dates the 5th cent to January 1, 2025.

When is the busiest season for Vero Beach hotels and restaurants?

Late winter. BLS QCEW data show Indian River County accommodation and food services jobs at 6,015 in March 2025, the high point of all twelve months, against a low of 5,370 in September 2025.

Do seasonal residents pay more property tax in Vero Beach?

A seasonal owner who is not a permanent Florida resident on January 1 does not receive homestead or the homestead assessment cap. Non-homestead residential parcels of nine units or less fall under a 10% annual cap instead, which the Indian River County Property Appraiser notes does not apply to school levies.

Sources

  1. U.S. Census Bureau ACS 2020-2024 5-year, B25004 Vacancy Status, Vero Beach city https://data.census.gov/api/access/data/table?id=ACSDT5Y2024.B25004&g=160XX00US1274150 Used for: seasonal, recreational or occasional use homes and other vacancy types
  2. U.S. Census Bureau ACS 2020-2024 5-year, B25004 Vacancy Status, Indian River County https://data.census.gov/api/access/data/table?id=ACSDT5Y2024.B25004&g=050XX00US12061 Used for: county seasonal homes
  3. U.S. Census Bureau ACS 2020-2024 5-year, DP04, Vero Beach city https://data.census.gov/api/access/data/table?id=ACSDP5Y2024.DP04&g=160XX00US1274150 Used for: total housing units, vacancy share, rental vacancy rate
  4. U.S. Census Bureau ACS 2020-2024 5-year, DP04, Indian River County https://data.census.gov/api/access/data/table?id=ACSDP5Y2024.DP04&g=050XX00US12061 Used for: county housing units and vacancy share
  5. Indian River County Annual Comprehensive Financial Report FY 2025 (Clerk of the Circuit Court and Comptroller) https://indianriverclerk.com/wp-content/uploads/ACFR-FY2025-Indian-River-County.pdf Used for: tourist tax collected 2016 to 2025, 4th and 5th cent dates, FY2025 collections and rental receipts, uses of the tax
  6. Indian River County Clerk of the Circuit Court and Comptroller: Tourist Development Tax https://indianriverclerk.com/tourist-development-tax/ Used for: who must collect, 5% rate, six months or less rule, Clerk address and phone
  7. BLS QCEW Indian River County, 2025 first quarter https://data.bls.gov/cew/data/api/2025/1/area/12061.csv Used for: accommodation and food services jobs January to March 2025
  8. BLS QCEW 2025 second quarter, Indian River County https://data.bls.gov/cew/data/api/2025/2/area/12061.csv Used for: April to June accommodation and food services jobs
  9. BLS QCEW Indian River County, 2025 third quarter https://data.bls.gov/cew/data/api/2025/3/area/12061.csv Used for: accommodation and food services jobs July to September 2025
  10. BLS QCEW 2025 fourth quarter, Indian River County https://data.bls.gov/cew/data/api/2025/4/area/12061.csv Used for: October to December accommodation and food services jobs
  11. BLS Economy at a Glance, Sebastian-Vero Beach metro https://www.bls.gov/eag/eag.fl_sebastian_msa.htm Used for: leisure and hospitality jobs March to August 2026
  12. Indian River County Property Appraiser home page https://ircpa.org Used for: homestead January 1 residency and March 1 deadline; offices
  13. Indian River County Property Appraiser: The 10% Cap rule for Specified Real Estate Property https://ircpa.org/menu-links/10-cap-specified-real-estate-property/ Used for: non-homestead assessment cap
Last updated: October 18, 2026

How this page was made

Digital Towns uses AI assistance to research and write its guides, and every page is only as good as the sources it cites. Our goal is the most accurate, useful local information possible.

This page was fact-checked twice before publishing.

If you see an error, or anything you can show is false, tell us right away and we will take a third look.

Report an error
Quote or describe the part that's wrong.
Explain what's actually true.
Only if you'd like a reply. Never shown publicly.

How we fact-check

Continue exploring

Photo credits