Miami Weather Guide

Monthly normals for the Miami station, the rainy season that brings 51.64 of 67.41 inches, the 1926 hurricane at 100 years, and who sends the alerts.


Short answer: Miami has a hot, humid climate with a long wet season: under the 1991-2020 normals the city averages a high of 84.2 F, a low of 70.7 F and 67.41 inches of rain a year, most of it from May through October. Hurricane season runs June 1 to November 30, and Miami-Dade County treats May 1 to October 31 as Heat Season. The NWS Miami office issues forecasts; city alerts come by texting ALERTMIAMI to 888777.

Last verified: October 15, 2026, against the sources listed at the end of this page.

What is the weather like in Miami through the year?

Miami averages a daily high of 84.2 F and a daily low of 70.7 F across the year, with 67.41 inches of rain, under the 1991-2020 normals for the Miami climate station (NOAA NCEI annual normals).

The annual mean temperature in Miami is 77.4 F. The coolest month is January, with a normal high of 76.2 F and a normal low of 61.0 F, and the warmest is August, with a normal high of 90.7 F and a low of 77.7 F (NOAA NCEI monthly normals). The normal high rises only 14.5 degrees from January to August.

Miami monthly normals, 1991-2020 (NOAA NCEI, Miami station USW00012839)
MonthNormal high (F)Normal low (F)Normal rain (inches)
January76.261.01.83
February78.263.22.15
March80.665.62.46
April83.669.83.36
May86.773.46.32
June89.376.310.51
July90.677.57.36
August90.777.79.58
September89.076.910.22
October85.974.27.65
November81.368.33.53
December78.264.32.44

Heat at the top of the scale is routine in Miami. The station normal is 91.4 days a year with a high of 90 F or more, while nights below 50 F number only 7.9 in an average year (NOAA NCEI annual normals). No month has a normal low below 61.0 F or a normal high above 90.7 F.

Miami has continuous weather records from 1895 to the present, with some earlier records from 1839 to 1890, according to the NWS Miami local climate page. On the preliminary NWS top 10 list for the Miami area, 2023 is the warmest year at 79.9 F and 1940 the coldest at 72.9 F. The list was last updated on February 19, 2026, and includes 2024 at 78.6 F and 2025 at 78.3 F, so two of the most recent years already rank among the ten warmest in Miami.

When is the rainy season in Miami, and how much rain falls?

Miami gets most of its rain from May through October, when the monthly normals add up to 51.64 of the year's 67.41 inches, about 77 percent of the total (NOAA NCEI monthly normals).

June is the wettest month in Miami, with a normal of 10.51 inches, and September is close behind at 10.22 inches. July dips to 7.36 inches between them, and August returns to 9.58 inches. The dry season runs the other way: January averages 1.83 inches, February 2.15 and December 2.44 (NOAA NCEI monthly normals).

Single years swing far from the normal. On the preliminary NWS list for the Miami area, the wettest year is 1959 with 89.33 inches and the driest is 1907 with 33.15 inches (NWS Miami local climate page). The 2023 total of 83.43 inches ranks sixth wettest, so the warmest year on the Miami record was also one of its rainiest.

Thunderstorms were frequent in September 2026: the NWS Miami monthly climate report for that month counted 22 days with thunderstorms at the Miami site during that month (NWS Miami September 2026 climate report). The report is not the certified record: the NWS Miami climate page states that certified (official) climate data is available from NCEI.

When is hurricane season in Miami, and which storm set the benchmark?

The Atlantic hurricane season, which covers Miami, runs from June 1 to November 30, and the peak falls on September 10, with most activity between mid-August and mid-October (National Hurricane Center).

An average Atlantic season, based on 1991-2020, produces 14 named storms, 7 hurricanes and 3 major hurricanes of Category 3 or higher (National Hurricane Center climatology). Those are basin totals, not storms that strike Miami. Miami-Dade County warns that hurricanes bring destructive winds, torrential rain and life-threatening storm surge (Miami-Dade County hurricanes page).

The storm that set the Miami benchmark was the Great Miami Hurricane of 1926. The Weather Bureau first learned of it from ship reports in the central tropical Atlantic on September 11, 1926, and the Miami office hoisted hurricane warnings around 11 PM on September 17 (NWS Miami 1926 hurricane page). The worst of the storm brought a 10 foot storm surge onto Miami Beach and the barrier islands, and water from the Atlantic crossed Biscayne Bay into the City of Miami for several city blocks. On October 9, 1926, the Red Cross reported that 372 people had died.

September 2026 marked 100 years since that storm, and the NWS Miami climate page now lists a video documentary, 1926 Great Miami Hurricane: 100 Years Later (NWS Miami local climate page). Which Miami neighborhoods lie in each storm surge planning zone is covered in the Miami hurricane evacuation zones guide, and flood insurance zones in the Miami flood risk zones guide.

How hot does Miami get, and when is Miami-Dade heat season?

Miami-Dade County runs a Heat Season protocol every year from May 1 to October 31, the period of chronic high heat and humidity that covers all of Miami (Miami-Dade County Extreme Heat).

The county says that since 1970, Miami-Dade has seen days above 90 F rise on average from 84 to 133 days per year (Miami-Dade County). That county figure differs from the 91.4 days at 90 F or more in the 1991-2020 normal for the Miami station (NOAA NCEI annual normals). The two cover different areas and periods: the county figure is a countywide change since 1970, the NCEI figure a 1991-2020 average at one Miami station.

September 2026 ran slightly warm. The NWS Miami monthly climate report for September 2026 shows an average daily maximum of 89.8 F at the Miami site, against a normal of 89.0 F, while the average minimum of 76.5 F came in just under the 76.9 F normal (NWS Miami September 2026 climate report). The same report lists the September record high for Miami as 97 F, set on September 8, 1987.

For day to day planning in Miami, the NWS Miami heat page posts heat index forecast maps for Miami-Dade County and updates them at least twice per day, shortly after 4 AM and 4 PM Eastern Time (NWS Miami heat page).

Who forecasts Miami weather, and how do residents get alerts?

Miami forecasts come from the National Weather Service Miami South Florida office at 11691 SW 17th Street, Miami, phone 305-229-4522, while emergency alerts come from the City of Miami and Miami-Dade County (NWS Miami).

The City of Miami Division of Emergency Management works from the Miami Riverside Center, 10th Floor, 444 SW 2nd Avenue, and answers at 305-416-5439 (City of Miami Emergency Management). City residents sign up for emergency text alerts by texting ALERTMIAMI to 888777, and the same city page links its hurricane guide.

Miami-Dade County, a separate government from the City of Miami, keeps its own hurricane page, which offers the Ready Miami-Dade app, a Storm Surge Planning Zone lookup and the Emergency and Evacuation Assistance Program (EEAP) for residents who need specialized transportation (Miami-Dade County hurricanes page). The county warns that hurricanes in Miami-Dade can cause power outages and communication failures that last days, weeks or even months.

The county page also offers Miami-Dade Alerts, which send emergency information by text message, separate from the city ALERTMIAMI texts (Miami-Dade County hurricanes page). The Miami emergency services guide covers who answers which call.

Which Miami guide answers which weather question?

The Miami weather section does not yet have deeper pages of its own, so this hub answers the climate questions directly and sends storm, flood and sea level questions to the Miami safety and environment guides.

Which Miami guide answers which weather question
QuestionKey factWhere it is answered
How hot and how wet is each month in Miami?Highs from 76.2 F in January to 90.7 F in August; 67.41 inches of rain a yearThis Miami weather guide, monthly normals table
When is the Miami rainy season?May through October brings 51.64 inchesThis Miami weather guide, rainy season section
When is hurricane season?June 1 to November 30, peak September 10This guide; the Miami hurricane evacuation zones guide for surge zones
Is a Miami address in a flood zone?FEMA flood zones and surge riskThe Miami flood risk zones guide
How is the water around Miami changing?Tides, king tides and long term riseThe Miami sea level rise guide and the Biscayne Bay guide
Who answers in an emergency?City alerts via ALERTMIAMI to 888777The Miami emergency services guide

Each guide named in the table covers one Miami question in depth: the Miami hurricane evacuation zones guide for storm surge planning zones, the Miami flood risk zones guide for flood maps, the Miami sea level rise guide and the Biscayne Bay guide for the water around the city, and the Miami emergency services guide for fire rescue and emergency contacts. The monthly figures on this page come from the NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 normals, the official 30 year averages for the Miami station; the top 10 records come from the NWS Miami climate page, which labels its data preliminary, and the September 2026 figures from the NWS Miami monthly climate report.

Frequently asked questions

What is the rainiest month in Miami?

June is the rainiest month in Miami, with a 1991-2020 normal of 10.51 inches at the Miami climate station, and September is close behind at 10.22 inches. January is the driest month at 1.83 inches, so winter visits to Miami usually see far less rain than summer ones.

When is hurricane season in Miami?

The Atlantic hurricane season that covers Miami runs from June 1 to November 30, according to the National Hurricane Center. Activity peaks around September 10, and most storms form between mid-August and mid-October, which overlaps the wettest part of the Miami rainy season.

Does it ever get cold in Miami?

Only briefly. The Miami station averages 7.9 nights a year with a low under 50 F, and the January normal low is 61.0 F. The coldest year on the preliminary NWS Miami record is 1940, with an average temperature of 72.9 F.

What was the warmest year on record in Miami?

2023 is the warmest year on the preliminary NWS Miami top 10 list, at an average of 79.9 F, ahead of 2020 at 79.3 F. The same list, updated February 19, 2026, also places 2024 and 2025 among the ten warmest Miami years.

How do Miami residents sign up for emergency weather alerts?

City of Miami residents text ALERTMIAMI to 888777 for city emergency alerts. Miami-Dade County offers the Ready Miami-Dade app and a Storm Surge Planning Zone lookup.

Sources

  1. South Florida Local Climate, NWS Miami https://www.weather.gov/mfl/climate Used for: Miami record since 1895, preliminary top 10 warmest, coldest, wettest and driest years, 1926 hurricane documentary note
  2. NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USW00012839 (Miami) https://www.ncei.noaa.gov/data/normals-monthly/1991-2020/access/USW00012839.csv Used for: monthly normal highs, lows and rainfall
  3. NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 annual normals, station USW00012839 (Miami) https://www.ncei.noaa.gov/data/normals-annualseasonal/1991-2020/access/USW00012839.csv Used for: annual mean, high, low, rainfall, days at 90 and nights below 50
  4. NWS Miami preliminary monthly climate report, Miami, September 2026 https://forecast.weather.gov/product.php?site=MFL&product=CLM&issuedby=MIA Used for: September 2026 average high versus normal, thunderstorm days, September record high
  5. Great Miami Hurricane of 1926, NWS Miami https://www.weather.gov/mfl/miami_hurricane Used for: 1926 hurricane timeline, storm surge, Red Cross toll
  6. Tropical Cyclone Climatology, National Hurricane Center https://www.nhc.noaa.gov/climo/ Used for: season dates, September 10 peak, average season counts
  7. Extreme Heat, Miami-Dade County https://www.miamidade.gov/global/economy/environment/heat.page Used for: Heat Season May 1 to Oct. 31, days above 90 since 1970
  8. City of Miami Division of Emergency Management https://www.miami.gov/My-Government/Departments/Emergency-Management Used for: office, phone, ALERTMIAMI text alerts, hurricane guide
  9. Hurricanes, Miami-Dade County Weather Ready https://www.miamidade.gov/global/emergency/hurricane/home.page Used for: Ready Miami-Dade app, storm surge planning zone lookup, EEAP, outage warning
  10. Miami observation history, NWS Miami https://www.weather.gov/mfl/mia Used for: NWS Miami South Florida office address and phone
  11. Heat page, NWS Miami https://www.weather.gov/mfl/heat Used for: heat index forecast graphics for Miami-Dade County, update times
Last updated: October 15, 2026

How this page was made

Digital Towns uses AI assistance to research and write its guides, and every page is only as good as the sources it cites. Our goal is the most accurate, useful local information possible.

This page was fact-checked twice before publishing.

If you see an error, or anything you can show is false, tell us right away and we will take a third look.

Report an error
Quote or describe the part that's wrong.
Explain what's actually true.
Only if you'd like a reply. Never shown publicly.

How we fact-check

Continue exploring

Photo credits